People v. Pike
[…] The Attorney General's argument, however, fails to acknowledge the plain language of the statutes at issue. Section 1203.1b allows for recoupment of costs for "conducting any presentence investigation and preparing any presentence report made pursuant to Section 1203." (§ 1203.1b, subd. (a), italics added.) As stated above, however, a defendant can waive a section 1203 presentence report, as Pike did here.