01-16-2019
[…] [Citations.] A killing committed when that belief is unreasonable is not justifiable. Nevertheless, "one who holds an honest but unreasonable belief in the necessity to defend against imminent peril to life or great bodily injury does not harbor malice and commits no greater offense than manslaughter." ' " (Ibid.)
Under section 29.4, evidence of voluntary intoxication is not admissible to "negate the capacity to form" a mental state for a charged crime (§ 29.4, subd. (a)), but is admissible on the issue of whether the defendant "actually formed" certain mental states (id., subd. (b)). Specifically, subdivision (b) of the statute provides: "Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought." (Italics added.) "Because harbored implied malice does not appear in this enumerated list, section 29.4 prohibits the use of evidence of voluntary intoxication to establish that a defendant acted without implied malice." (Soto, supra, 4 Cal.5th at p. 975.)