People v. Pierre
[…] Defendant and appellant Silvia Ester Pierre appeals her conviction on one count of battery by gassing, in violation of Penal Code section 243.9, subdivision (a). She contends that the trial court erred by refusing her request for an instruction on self-defense. We find no error. Nor do we find any error in the conditions of probation imposed by the trial court. Accordingly, we will affirm the judgment. We will, however, order correction of the sentencing minutes to reflect the trial court's oral pronouncement of judgment.

Penal Code section 243.9 provides, in pertinent part:
"(a) Every person confined in any local detention facility who commits a battery by gassing upon the person of any peace officer, as defined in Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 830) of Title 3 of Part 2, or employee of the local detention facility is guilty of aggravated battery and shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail or by imprisonment in the state prison for two, three, or four years.