People v. Pierre
[…] All of those contentions are fact based and depend upon the sentencing record in the trial court, and we could therefore deem them forfeited. However, as defendant notes, the underlying facts are not disputed. Moreover, defendant's contentions that the trial court gave the probation officer "unfettered" discretion in determining where defendant could live is a facial challenge. For these reasons, and because all of defendant's contentions apply to the residence condition, we will exercise our discretion to review them all.

Section 1203.1, subdivision (j), gives a trial court the authority to impose reasonable conditions of probation "as it may determine are fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done, that amends may be made to society for the breach of the law, for any injury done to any person resulting from that breach, and generally and specifically for the reformation and rehabilitation of the probationer." "'Trial courts have broad discretion to set conditions of probation in order to "foster rehabilitation and to protect public safety pursuant to . . . section 1203.1."' [Citations.] If a probation condition serves to rehabilitate and protect public safety, the condition may 'impinge upon a