No. 1-15-0515
[…] People v. Caballero, 228 Ill. 2d 79, 88 (2008). Granting credit is a simple ministerial act that promotes judicial economy by ending any further proceedings over the matter. People v. Woodard, 175 Ill. 2d 435, 456-57 (1997).
¶ 49 We will, therefore, address the merits of defendant's claims.
¶ 50 The propriety of court-ordered fines and fees is reviewed de novo. People v. Price, 375 Ill. App. 3d 684, 697 (2007).
¶ 51 First, defendant contends and the State concedes, that the $100 Court System fine was improperly assessed on defendant's first violation of section 11-501 of the Illinois Vehicle Code. See 55 ILCS 5/5-1101(d) (West 2012) (a county may enact a "$100 fee for the second and subsequent violations of section 11-501 of the Illinois Vehicle Code"). We, therefore, vacate this fine.
¶ 52 Defendant next contends that he is entitled to $5 for each day he spent in presentence custody. See 725 ILCS 5/110-14(a) (West 2012). Here, defendant spent 104 days in presentence custody, and is, therefore, entitled to $520 of presentence custody credit.