People v. Pierce
[…] People v. Brown, 2013 IL 114196, ¶ 48. "We will not reverse a conviction unless the evidence is so improbable, unsatisfactory, or inconclusive that it creates a reasonable doubt of defendant's guilt." People v. Collins, 214 Ill.2d 206, 217 (2005).

¶ 41 To prove the elements of felony criminal damage to property, the State was required to establish that defendant knowingly damaged Shonita's cell phone, "and the damage to said property exceeded $500 but did not exceed $10,000." 720 ILCS 5/21-1(a)(1); (d)(1)(F). Where, as here, "the charge of criminal damage to property exceeding a specific value is brought, the extent of the damage is an element of the offense to be resolved by the trier of fact as either exceeding or not exceeding the specified value." 720 ILCS 5/21-1(b).

The charge alleged that "the damage to said property exceeded $300 but did not exceed $10,000." Section 21-1(d)(1)(F) was amended effective January 1, 2017, to increase the minimum amount to $500. 720 ILCS 5/21-1(d)(1)(F) (amended by Pub. Act 99-631 (eff. Jan. 1, 2017)).