11-23-2015
[…] (People v. Saffle (1992) 4 Cal.App.4th 434, 438 ["The determination of whether there was more than one objective is a factual determination, which will not be reversed on appeal unless unsupported by the evidence presented at trial"]; People v. Monarrez (1998) 66 Cal.App.4th 710, 713.) 2. Trial Court's Denial of Motion for Judgment of Acquittal
Generally, a defendant may move for a judgment of acquittal if there is insufficient evidence before the court to support a conviction for an offense. (People v. Dement (2011) 53 Cal.4th 1, 46.) Section 1118.1 provides, in pertinent part, "In a case tried before a jury, the court on motion of the defendant or on its own motion, at the close of the evidence on either side and before the case is submitted to the jury for decision, shall order the entry of judgment of acquittal of one or more of the offenses charged in the accusatory pleading if the evidence then before the court is insufficient to sustain a conviction of such offense or offenses on appeal."