People v. Piehl
[…] (Ibid.)

Asportation (or carrying away) of stolen property is not an element of the crime of burglary. (Montoya, supra, 7 Cal.4th at p. 1041.) Thus, liability for aiding and abetting a burglary "[does] not extend to a person who simply aided a burglar in the asportation of the stolen property after its removal from the burgled structure." (Ibid., second italics added.)

C. Analysis

We reach the merits of Piehl's instructional error claim. Section 1259 provides that, "[u]pon an appeal taken by the defendant, the appellate court may . . . review any . . . instruction . . . refused . . . if the substantial rights of the defendant were affected thereby." Here, Piehl may properly raise his instructional error claim on appeal despite defense counsel's failure to request the giving of CALCRIM No. 1702 because we conclude the court had a duty sua sponte to give that instruction but failed to do so, and such failure affected Piehl's substantial right