NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] (People v. McVickers (1992) 4 Cal.4th 81, 84.)
The applicability of ex post facto principles thus turns upon whether requiring an owner of assault weapons to register them constitutes punishment. The test is “whether the Legislature intended the provision to constitute punishment and, if not, whether the provision is so punitive in nature or effect that it must be found to constitute punishment despite the Legislature’s contrary intent.” (People v. Castellanos (1999) 21 Cal.4th 785, 795 (Castellanos).)
In enacting the AWCA, the Legislature declared its intent in section 12275.5, subdivision (a): “The Legislature hereby finds and declares that the proliferation and use of assault weapons poses a threat to the health, safety, and security of all citizens of this state. The Legislature has restricted the assault weapons specified in Section 12276 based upon finding that each firearm has such a high rate of fire and capacity for firepower that its function as a legitimate sports or recreational firearm is substantially outweighed by the danger that it can be used to kill and injure human beings. It is the intent of the Legislature in enacting this chapter to place restrictions on the use of assault weapons and to establish a registration and permit procedure for their lawful sale and possession. It is not, however, the intent of the Legislature by this chapter to place restrictions on the use of those weapons which are primarily designed and intended for hunting, target practice, or other legitimate sports or recreational activities.” The assault weapon registration requirement is thus regulatory and remedial.