People v. Pickens
[…] (§ 1370, subd. (a)(1)(B).) Section 1370, subdivision (a)(1)(B)(i), provides that the court shall order the mentally incompetent defendant to a State Department of State Hospitals facility, a public or private treatment facility, including a community-based residential treatment program, or placed on outpatient status pursuant to section 1600. Further, prior to making this determination, the court must order the community program director or a designee (here, CONREP) to evaluate the defendant and prepare a written recommendation as to the appropriate placement for treatment. (§ 1370, subd. (a)(2)(A)(i).)

Section 1601, subdivision (a), provides, "When a person charged with and found incompetent on a charge of, convicted of, or found not guilty by reason of insanity of [listed violent felonies] or any felony involving death, great bodily injury, or an act which poses a serious threat of bodily harm to another person, outpatient status under this title shall not be available until that person has actually been confined in a state hospital or other treatment facility for 180 days or more after having been committed under the provisions of law specified in Section 1600, unless the court finds a suitable placement, including, but not limited to, an outpatient placement program, that would provide the person with more appropriate mental health treatment and the court finds that the placement would not pose a danger to the health or safety of others, including, but