People v. Pickens
[…] Mickel (2016) 2 Cal.5th 181, 194-196; see § 1367, subd. (a) ["A person shall not be tried or adjudged to punishment . . . while that person is mentally incompetent."].) Section 1367, subdivision (a), provides that a "defendant is mentally incompetent . . . if, as a result of a mental health disorder or developmental disability, the defendant is unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner."

After the trial court has declared a doubt as to a defendant's mental competency, section 1369, subdivision (a)(1), requires "[t]he court [to] appoint a psychiatrist or licensed psychologist, and any other expert the court may deem appropriate, to examine the defendant." Section 1369 provides for a trial by the court or a jury of the question of mental competence. If the defendant is found not mentally competent to stand trial, the trial proceedings "shall be suspended until the person becomes mentally competent." (§ 1370, subd. (a)(1)(B).)