07-09-2019
[…] Rivera (2015) 234 Cal.App.4th 1350, 1359, italics added.)
b. Analysis.
Section 246 provides, in relevant part, "Any person who shall maliciously and willfully discharge a firearm at an . . . occupied motor vehicle . . . is guilty of a felony . . . ." And section 246.3 provides, in relevant part, "[A]ny person who willfully discharges a firearm in a grossly negligent manner which could result in injury or death to a person is guilty" of a wobbler. (§ 246.3, subd. (a).)
There is no dispute that grossly negligent discharge of a firearm, in violation of section 246.3, subdivision (a), is a lesser included offense of maliciously and willfully shooting at an occupied motor vehicle, in violation of section 246. (See People v.