07-09-2019
[…] (Pen. Code, § 960.)'" (People v. Polowicz (1992) 5 Cal.App.4th 1082, 1093-1094 (Polowicz), fns. omitted; accord, People v. Ramirez (2003) 109 Cal.App.4th 992, 997 ["'failure to demur [or object] to [a pleading] which does not state the particulars of an offense with sufficient clarity is a waiver of the defects'"]; see § 1012 [except for objection to jurisdiction of the court or that the facts alleged do no state a public offense, objection to defects apparent face of the pleading "can be taken only by demurrer, and failure so to take it shall be deemed a waiver thereof"].)