07-09-2019
[…] (People v. Ledesma (2006) 39 Cal.4th 641, 716.) However, if "'the court's instructional error affected only the degree of the crime of which [defendant] was convicted,' we '"may reduce the conviction to [the] lesser degree [of the offense] and affirm the judgment as modified, thereby obviating the necessity for a retrial,"' but at the same time we must '"give the prosecutor the option of retrying the greater offense, or accepting [the] reduction to the lesser offense."'" (People v. Rivera (2015) 234 Cal.App.4th 1350, 1359, italics added.)
b. Analysis.
Section 246 provides, in relevant part, "Any person who shall maliciously and willfully discharge a firearm at an . . . occupied motor vehicle . . . is guilty of a felony . . . ." And section 246.3 provides, in relevant part, "[A]ny person who willfully discharges a firearm in a grossly negligent manner which could result in injury or death to a person is guilty" of a wobbler. (§ 246.3, subd. (a).)