06-21-2019
[…] Here, the trial court instructed the jury in relevant part as follows: "Control of a mental condition through medication is a defense to a petition to extend commitment. To establish this defense Mr. Phillips must prove by a preponderance of the evidence he no longer poses a substantial danger of physical harm to others because he is now taking medicine that controls his mental condition and he will continue to take that medicine in an unsupervised environment." (See CALCRIM No. 3453.)
I. Statutory Framework
Under section 1026.5, subdivision (a)(1), a person committed to a state hospital after being found not guilty of an offense by reason of insanity pursuant to section 1026 "may not be kept in actual custody longer than the maximum term of commitment." (§ 1026.5, subd. (a)(1).)