No. 1-11-2874
[…] Powell, 2012 IL App (1st) 102363, ¶ 8. "To determine whether the legislature intended such an enhancement, we look to the statute itself as the best indication of the legislature's intent." Id. As this issue involves statutory construction, the standard of review is de novo. Phelps, 211 Ill. 2d at 12; Powell, 2012 IL App (1st) 102363, ¶ 8. ¶ 29 Count 4 of the indictment charged defendant with UUW by a felon under section 24-1.1(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(a) (West 2008)), which provides:
"(a) It is unlawful for a person to knowingly possess on or about his person *** any weapon prohibited under section 24-1 of this Act or any firearm or any firearm ammunition if the person has been convicted of a felony under the laws of this State or any other jurisdiction." 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(a) (West 2008).¶ 30 The circuit court sentenced defendant as a Class 2 felon pursuant to section 24-1.1(e), which states:
"(e) Violation of this Section by a person not confined in a penal institution shall be a Class 3 felony for which the person *** shall be sentenced to no less than 2 years and no more than 10 years ***. Violation of this Section by a person not confined in a penal institution who has been convicted of a forcible felony *** is a Class 2 felony for which the person shall be sentenced to not less than 3 years and not more than 14 years." 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(e) (West 2008).¶ 31 The prior felony used to convict defendant under section 24-1.1 was a prior conviction for burglary, which is a forcible felony pursuant to section 2-8 of the Code (720 ILCS 5/2-8 (West 2008)).