No. 1-11-2874
[…] The UUW by a felon statute as it existed at the time of Rankin and Bahena provided for only one class of felony-a Class 3-regardless of the type of prior felony on which the UUW by a felon offense was based. See 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(e) (West 1996) ("Violation of this Section by a person not confined in a penal institution shall be a Class 3 felony."). The legislature amended the UUW by a felon statute in 1999 (see Pub. Act. 91-544, § 5 (eff.