NO. 4-16-0560
[…] People v. Simpson, 2015 IL 116512, ¶ 35, 25 N.E.3d 601. "A court may resolve a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel by reaching only the prejudice prong, as a lack of prejudice renders irrelevant the issue of counsel's alleged deficient performance." People v. Hall, 194 Ill. 2d 305, 337-38, 743 N.E.2d 521, 540 (2000).
¶ 53 1. Deficient Performance
¶ 54 Defendant asserts counsel provided ineffective assistance by primarily relying on an argument that the strip search of defendant violated section 103-1 of the Code (725 ILCS 5/103-1 (West 2016)). Section 103-1(c) provides as follows: "No person arrested for a traffic, regulatory or misdemeanor offense, except in cases involving weapons or a controlled substance, shall be strip searched unless there is reasonable belief that the individual is concealing a weapon or controlled substance." 725 ILCS 5/103-1(c) (West 2016). Section 103-1(f) requires a police officer to obtain written permission from a supervisor before conducting a strip search. 725 ILCS 5/103-1(f) (West 2016).