People v. Phazahn D. (In re Phazahn D.)
[…] Therefore, we need only address whether the respondent is entitled to sentencing credit for the time he was on electronic home monitoring. ¶ 20 The State does not dispute that electronic home monitoring is a form of non-secure custody that may entitle a respondent to presentence custody credit (see Montrell S., 2015 IL App (4th) 150205, ¶¶ 59, 64-65 (holding that electronic home monitoring constitutes "custody")); rather, it posits that the respondent in this case is not entitled to such credit pursuant to section 5-4.5-100 of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code) (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-100 (West 2018)). We agree. 11 ¶ 21 Section 5-710(1)(b) of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (705 ILCS 405/5-710(1)(b) (West 2018)), in relevant part, provides that a trial court "shall include in the sentencing order any pre-custody credits the minor is entitled to under [s]ection 5-4.5-100 of the" Code. See also In re Darius L., 2012 IL App (4th) 120035, ¶ 35 (citing In re J.T., 221 Ill. 2d 338, 352 (2006)) ("the supreme court has applied the broader adult sentencing credit requirements of *** section 5-4.5-100(b)*** to juveniles.").