People v. Phazahn D. (In re Phazahn D.)
[…] People v. Williams, 239 Ill. 2d 503, 506 (2011). ¶ 19 Initially, the State concedes that the respondent should receive three days of credit for the time he was held in secure custody—i.e., one day for his arrest date and two days for the time that he was detained in juvenile detention—and we accept its concession. See In re Jabari C., 2011 IL App (4th) 100295, ¶ 35 (where the respondent was entitled to one day of credit for the day he was arrested although he had not yet been admitted to the Juvenile Detention Center); see also In re Montrell S., 2015 IL App (4th) 150205, ¶ 63 (quoting 705 ILCS 405/5-710(1)(a)(v) (West 2014)) ("The minor shall be given credit on the sentencing order *** for time spent in detention *** as a result of the offense for which the sentencing order was imposed").