People v. Phazahn D. (In re Phazahn D.)
[…] People v. Hall, 195 Ill. 2d 1, 18 (2000). Here, the respondent argues that plain-error review is appropriate under both prongs. The first step in considering whether this doctrine applies, however, is to determine whether any error occurred. People v. Hudson, 228 Ill. 2d 181, 191 (2008). ¶ 11 Delinquency proceedings are protective in nature; they are intended to correct and rehabilitate, not to punish. In re Jonathon C.B., 2011 IL 107750, ¶ 94. Section 5-715(2)(s) of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (705 ILCS 405/5-715(2)(s) (West 2018)) allows a trial court to impose probation conditions that require a minor to "refrain from having any contact, directly or 6 indirectly, with certain specified persons or particular types of persons, including but not limited to members of street gangs[.]" Although the trial court has "wide latitude" in imposing probation conditions, its "discretion is limited by constitutional safeguards and must be exercised in a reasonable manner." In re J.W., 204 Ill. 2d 50, 77 (2003).