People v. Phazahn D. (In re Phazahn D.)
[…] Id. ¶¶ 64-65. ¶ 25 Unlike this case, in Montrell S., section 5-4.5-100(d) of the Code was not at issue, so the court never addressed it. Even if it had, however, it is unlikely that the respondent in that case would have been precluded from receiving presentence custody credit based upon the nature of his convictions. At the time of the respondent's sentencing in Montrell S., section 5-5-3(c)(2) of the Code included Class 2 or greater felonies, but only "if the offender had been convicted of a Class 2 or greater felony*** within 10 years of the date *** [of] the offense for which he *** is being sentenced[.]" 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3(c)(2)(F) (West 2014). Section 5-5-3(c)(2) also included forcible felonies "if the offense was related to the activities of an organized gang." 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3(c)(2)(J) (West 2014).