NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Defense counsel confirmed that a juror complained a spectator “mad dogg[ed] or star[ed] at him in a hostile manner,” another juror was followed into the restroom, and one juror “was fearful that he would be shot because of his involvement in this case.” The court stated, “Just so the record’s clear on this, in my observation of the spectators during the trial, all of [them] appeared to be individuals that were here to support [defendant].”
Code of Civil Procedure section 206, subdivision (g) provides: “Pursuant to [Code of Civil Procedure section] 237, a defendant or defendant’s counsel may, following the recording of a jury’s verdict in a criminal proceeding, petition the court for access to personal juror identifying information within the court’s records necessary for the defendant to communicate with jurors for the purpose of developing a motion for new trial or any other lawful purpose. This information consists of jurors’ names, addresses, and telephone numbers. The court shall consider all requests for personal juror identifying information pursuant to [Code of Civil Procedure section] 237.” Code of Civil Procedure section 237, subdivision (b) provides: “Any person may petition the court for access to these records.