December 18, 1985
[…] This "short cut" procedure is used in effect to circumvent the plea bargaining limitations of CPL 220.10. In practice the great volume of criminal cases makes it impractical for the District Attorney to resubmit a criminal case to a Grand Jury and to obtain a superseding indictment. But expediency should not be utilized at the expense of this recommended procedure.
CPL 220.10 (5) (d) (ii), insofar as it is applicable to this matter, states, as follows:
"The only kinds of plea which may be entered to an indictment are those specified in this section: * * *
"[d] Where the indictment charges a class A felony, other than those defined in article two hundred twenty of the penal law, or charges a class B or class C violent felony offense as defined in subdivision one of section 70.02 Penal of the penal law, then a plea of guilty entered pursuant to subdivision three or four must be as follows: * * *
"(ii) Except as provided in subparagraph (i) of this paragraph, where the indictment charges a class B violent felony offense or a class C violent felony offense, then a plea of guilty must include at least a plea of guilty to a class D violent felony offense".