NO. 4-18-0499
[…] People v. Hardman, 2017 IL 121453, ¶ 37, 104 N.E.3d 372. Further, we must "not substitute [our] judgment for that of the trier of fact on questions involving the weight
of the evidence or the credibility of the witnesses." People v. Gray, 2017 IL 120958, ¶ 35, 91 N.E.3d 876. "A criminal conviction will not be reversed for insufficient evidence unless the evidence is so unreasonable, improbable, or unsatisfactory that it justifies a reasonable doubt of the defendant's guilt." Id.
¶ 35 The State charged defendant with committing the offense of mob action as set forth in section 25-1(a)(1) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/25-1(a)(1) (West 2016)). That section provides: "A person commits mob action when he or she engages in *** the knowing or reckless use of force or violence disturbing the public peace by [two] or more persons acting together and without authority of law." Id. To prove defendant guilty of mob action as charged in this case, the State had to prove defendant, without authority of law and while acting with at least one other person, knowingly or recklessly used force or violence to disturb the public peace.