People v. Pettigrew
[…] The facts available to Pesavento at the moment of the frisk did not give rise to "a reasonable suspicion that the passenger [was] armed." Lawrence, 2018 IL App (1st) 161267, ¶ 46.

¶ 15 B. The Open Container of Liquor

¶ 16 The State argues, alternatively, that Pesavento had probable cause to arrest defendant for violating section 11-502(b) of the Illinois Vehicle Code, which provides that "no passenger may carry, possess[,] or have any alcoholic liquor within any passenger area of any motor vehicle upon a highway in this State except in the original container and with the seal unbroken." 625 ILCS 5/11-502(b) (West 2016). A warrantless arrest is reasonable under the fourth amendment if there is probable cause to believe that a criminal offense has been or is being committed. Devenpeck v. Alford, 543 U.S. 146, 152 (2004). One can be arrested for a petty offense. See People v.