People v. Pettersen
[…] That is not the case here. In any event, we note that the court properly instructed the jury on the issue of specific intent, thereby allowing the jury to consider whether defendant's good-faith belief that his billing practice was legal prevented him from forming a specific intent to defraud.

Defendant further failed to demonstrate that he relied on an official statement. Contrary to defendant's contention, we conclude that Penal Law § 15.20(2)(d) does not apply in this case. Penal Law § 15.20(2)(d) relieves a person of criminal liability if he or she engaged in such conduct in reliance upon “an interpretation of the statute or law relating to the offense, officially made or issued by a public servant, agency or body legally charged or empowered with the responsibility or privilege of administering, enforcing or interpreting such statute or law.” No government official issued a statement authorizing the conduct in question and, indeed, defendant was warned by governmental officials that his conduct was improper ( see id.; see also Marrero, 69 N.Y.2d at 385–386, 515 N.Y.S.2d 212, 507 N.E.2d 1068).