PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. THOMAS RICHARD PETTERSCH, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Resentencing is also not required where the trial court has clearly indicated that it would have imposed the same sentence regardless of the scoring error and the sentence falls within the appropriate guidelines range." People v Francisco, 474 Mich. 82, 89 n 8; 711 N.W.2d 44 (2006).
"In Michigan, concurrent sentencing is the norm, and a consecutive sentence may be imposed only if specifically authorized by statute." People v DeLeon, 317 Mich.App. 714, 721; 895 N.W.2d 577 (2016) (quotation marks and citations omitted). MCL 750.110a(8) permits a trial court to "order a term of imprisonment imposed for home invasion in the first degree to be served consecutively to any term of imprisonment imposed for any other criminal offense arising from the same transaction." MCL 750.110a(8). For a criminal offense to arise from the same transaction for the purpose of imposing a consecutive sentence, the offenses "must be part of a 'continuous time sequence,' not merely part of a continuous course of conduct."