stating that duress is unavailable "where the crime charged may be punished with death, and the evidence clearly shows that the death penalty may be imposed"
[…] The evidence does not support this contention.
The sole ground relied upon for reversal of the judgment is that the trial court committed prejudicial error in giving the following instruction: "You are instructed that the charge in this case is murder, which may be punishable by death, and it is no defense to the charge of murder that the defendant, Paul D. Petro, claims that he committed any act or made any of the omissions charged, under threats or menaces."
This instruction is based upon section 26 of the Penal Code, which provides in part: "All persons are capable of committing crimes except those belonging to the following classes: . . . Eight. Persons (unless the crime be punishable with death) who committed the act or made the omission charged under threats or menaces sufficient to show that they had reasonable cause to and did believe their lives would be endangered, if they refused."
Defendant admits this is a true statement of the law, but claims it is not applicable here because there was no showing that he committed any act which in any way contributed to Mrs. Geer's death.