THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. SHAWN M. PETRENKO, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] For these reasons, the court sua sponte dismissed defendant's motion. Defendant appeals.
¶ 18 ANALYSIS
¶ 19 Defendant argues that the circuit court erred in denying his motion because he satisfied the prima facie case requirement for forensic or DNA testing under section 116-3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) and the evidence would be materially relevant to a claim of actual innocence. 725 ILCS 5/116-3(a), (b), (c)(1) (West 2014). We review the denial of a section 116-3 motion de novo. People v. Stoecker, 2014 IL 115756, ¶ 21.
¶ 20 Section 116-3 of the Code permits a defendant to "make a motion before the trial court that entered the judgment of conviction in his or her case for the performance of fingerprint *** or forensic DNA testing." 725 ILCS 5/116-3(a) (West 2014). To prevail on a section 116-3 motion for forensic or DNA testing, a defendant must present a prima facie case that:
"(1) identity was the issue in the trial or guilty plea which resulted in his or her conviction; and
(2) the evidence to be tested has been subject to a chain of custody sufficient to establish that it has not been substituted, tampered with, replaced, or altered in any material aspect." 725 ILCS 5/116-3(b)(1), (2) (West 2014).
Where a defendant succeeds in making a prima facie case, the circuit court shall allow the fingerprint or DNA testing so long as "the result of the testing has the scientific potential to produce new, noncumulative evidence (i) materially relevant to the defendant's assertion of actual innocence *** even though the results may not completely exonerate the defendant." 725 ILCS 5/116-3(c)(1) (West 2014).
¶ 21 The State concedes that identity was at issue and the evidence was subject to a sufficient chain of custody.