People v. Peterson
[…] ¶ 196 In response to those assertions, defendant contends that: (1) he does have standing to invoke the clergy privilege because Schori was counseling both he and Stacy as to their marriage; (2) the clergy privilege does apply to marital counseling ; (3) the crucial inquiry is whether the statement was given in confidence, not whether the statement was given in a public place or within possible hearing range of a third party; and (4) Stacy already asserted the privilege when she asked Schori not to tell anyone about their conversation.

¶ 197 The clergy privilege, which is set forth in section 8–803 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code), provides that:

"A clergyman or practitioner of any religious denomination accredited by the religious body to which he or she belongs, shall not be compelled to disclose in any court * * * a confession or admission made to him or her in his or her professional character or as a spiritual advisor in the course of the discipline enjoined by the rules or practices of such religious body or of the religion which he or she professes, nor be compelled to divulge any information which has been obtained by him or her in such professional character or as such spiritual advisor." 735 ILCS 5/8–803 (West 2006).

The clergy privilege belongs to both the individual making the statement and the clergy member. People v.