5-22-0530
[…] People v. Ortiz, 235 Ill.2d 319, 331 (2009). The evidence must be newly discovered, material and not merely cumulative, and must be of such conclusive character that it would probably change the result on retrial. Id. at 333.
¶ 26 The Post-Conviction Hearing Act (Act) provides a statutory remedy to criminal defendants who assert claims for substantial violations of their constitutional rights at trial. People v. Edwards, 2012 IL 111711, ¶ 21. Proceedings under the Act are commenced by the filing of a petition in the circuit court in which the criminal proceedings took place. 725 ILCS 5/122-1(b) (West 2020). The postconviction petition must "clearly set forth the respects in which petitioner's constitutional rights were violated" and shall have attached thereto affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or shall state why the same are not attached. Id. § 122-2.
¶ 27 "The Act provides a three-stage mechanism for a defendant to advance such a claim." People v.