E074793(MF) E075531
[…] Redmond (1969) 71 Cal.2d 745, 755.)
A. Poisoning
Peterson argues the record is insufficient to support a finding that she used the benzodiazepine as a poison because there was no evidence of how much of the drug she added to Maryann's food nor was Maryann's reaction to it sufficient to infer that the amount rose to poisonous or seriously harmful levels. The People concede that benzodiazepines "do not constitute poison per se," but they argue "the way they were used in this case" makes them so. We agree with Peterson.
As relevant here, a person is guilty of poisoning under section 347 if they "willfully mingle[] any poison or harmful substance with any food, drink, medicine, or pharmaceutical product . . . where the person knows or should have known that the same would be taken by any human being to his or her injury." (§ 347, subd. (a)(1).) The statute does not define "poison" or "harmful substance," nor is there a model jury instruction for this offense providing guidance on the terms. However, for purposes of murder by poison (§ 190.2, subd.