People v. Peterson
[…] A. Sufficiency of the Evidence

Appellant contends the evidence presented at trial was insufficient to support his conviction of kidnapping for purposes of robbery. (§ 209.)

The standard of review we apply is familiar. We must “review the whole record in the light most favorable to the judgment below to determine whether it discloses substantial evidence–that is, evidence which is reasonable, credible, and of solid value–such that a reasonable trier of fact could find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.” (People v. Johnson (1980) 26 Cal.3d 557, 578.)

As is relevant here, section 209 states:

“(b)(1) Any person who kidnaps or carries away any individual to commit robbery... shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole. [¶]“(2) This subdivision shall only apply if the movement of the victim is beyond that merely incidental to the commission of, and increases the risk of harm to the victim over and above that necessarily present in, the intended underlying offense.”

Many cases have grappled with the asportation element of aggravated kidnapping and what constitutes incidental movement of the victim. (Cf. People v. Aguilar (2004) 120 Cal.App.4th 1044, 1048-1050 and People v. Shadden (2001) 93 Cal.App.4th 164, 168-170, with People v.