THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. UWE HELMUT PETERS, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] In its commitment order, the court must specify "the maximum term of commitment," and the defendant's confinement may not exceed that term, except for any extensions as provided in subdivision (b) of section 1026.5. (§ 1026.5(a)(1).) Further, that section defines "the maximum term of commitment" to be "the longest term of imprisonment which could have been imposed for the offense or offenses of which the person was convicted [subject to custody credits], including the upper term of the base offense and any additional terms for enhancements and consecutive sentences which could have been imposed . . ." (§ 1026.5(a)(1).) Thus, one committed under section 1026.5 after being found not guilty by reason of insanity "may not be in civil custody longer than the maximum state prison term to which [he or she] could have been sentenced for the underlying offense." (People v.