THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. UWE HELMUT PETERS, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] We reject defendant's position as constituting an unwarranted interpretation of section 1026.5.
"The judge or magistrate may, either of his or her own motion or upon the application of the prosecuting attorney, and in furtherance of justice, order an action to be dismissed. The reasons for the dismissal must be set forth in an order entered upon the minutes. No dismissal shall be made for any cause which would be ground of demurrer to the accusatory pleading." (§ 1385, subd. (a).)
By its terms, section 1026.5(a)(1) specifies that the maximum term of commitment shall be "the longest term of imprisonment which could have been imposed for the offense or offenses of which the person was convicted, included the upper term of the base offense and any additional terms for enhancements and consecutive sentences which could have been imposed . . ." The statute does not provide that the court should engage in speculation as to what a sentencing court might do were it faced with imposing a sentence after conviction for the charged offense.