A131097 A132226
[…] Appellants argue that they were deprived of their right to cross-examine witnesses under Evidence Code section 721, subdivision (a), which provides that "a witness testifying as an expert may be cross-examined to the same extent as any other witness and, in addition, may be fully cross-examined as to (1) his or her qualifications; (2) the subject to which his or her expert testimony relates; and (3) the matter upon which his or her expert opinion is based and the reasons for his or her opinion." They also claim a violation of Evidence Code section 804, subdivision (a), which provides, "If a witness testifying as an expert testifies that his opinion is based in whole or in part upon the opinion or statement of another person, such other person may be called and examined by any adverse party as if under cross-examination concerning the opinion or statement."
The court's order did not violate these statutory provisions.