A131097 A132226
[…] The five informants at issue were gang members who provided Tribble with background information regarding the existence of NVS as a subset of the Nortenos, but none of them had information about the shooting in this case. They did not qualify as material witnesses because no showing was made that they could have provided any information tending to exonerate appellants. (See Lawley, at p. 159.) Nothing in the sealed transcripts suggests otherwise.
Appellants argue that they were deprived of their right to cross-examine witnesses under Evidence Code section 721, subdivision (a), which provides that "a witness testifying as an expert may be cross-examined to the same extent as any other witness and, in addition, may be fully cross-examined as to (1) his or her qualifications; (2) the subject to which his or her expert testimony relates; and (3) the matter upon which his or her expert opinion is based and the reasons for his or her opinion." They also claim a violation of Evidence Code section 804, subdivision (a), which provides, "If a witness testifying as an expert testifies that his opinion is based in whole or in part upon the opinion or statement of another person, such other person may be called and examined by any adverse