A131097 A132226
[…] And Evidence Code section 804, subdivision (a) does not, as appellants suggest, entitle a defendant to call any particular person as a witness. Rather, it governs the manner of direct examination when a person who testifies has also made a statement relied upon by the opposing party's expert. (People v. Ledesma (2006) 39 Cal.4th 641, 701.) Evidence Code section 804, subdivision (d) specifically provides, "An expert opinion otherwise admissible is not made inadmissible by this section because it is based on the opinion or statement of a person who is unavailable for examination pursuant to this section." The privilege under Evidence Code section 1041 would be meaningless if the statutory right to cross-examine an expert witness were construed to mandate the disclosure of an informant's identity after the trial court had correctly ruled that the witness was not material.