People v. Perry
[…] An out-of-court statement may be hearsay or nonhearsay depending on the purpose for which it is offered. Under Evidence Code section 1250, relevant evidence of a declarant's existing state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation "is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when: [¶] (1) The evidence is offered to prove the declarant's state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation at that time or at any other time when it is itself an issue in the action; or [¶] (2) The evidence is offered to prove or explain acts or conduct of the declarant." (Evid. Code, § 1250, subd. (a); People v. Riccardi (2012) 54 Cal.4th 758, 823 (Riccardi), disapproved on another ground in People v. Rangel (2016) 62 Cal.4th 1192, 1216.) A declarant's descriptions or assessments of the victim's actions affecting her state of mind or conduct are admissible nonhearsay, "to the extent they were admitted to prove circumstantially [the victim's] state of mind or conduct, and not to prove the truth of matters asserted regarding defendant's conduct." (Riccardi, at p. 823; see Evid. Code, § 1250, subd. (b) ["This section does not make admissible evidence of a statement of memory or belief to prove the fact remembered or believed"].)

Perry contends the challenged statements were inadmissible hearsay because they fail the temporality requirement of Evidence Code section 791, subdivision (b). The People argue the statements were admissible under section 791, subdivision (a), and under the state of mind exception.