Rehearing Denied Sept. 3, 1930
[…] The obligation is primarily one arising out of contract. Can the Legislature define as a felony a willful refusal to pay a civil obligation and in the absence of fraud provide for imprisonment for the commission thereof in a criminal action prosecuted by the people?
In People v. Holder, 53 Cal.App. 45, 199 P. 832, 834, the defendant was prosecuted under section 506 of the Penal Code for embezzlement. This section provides, among other things, "that any contractor who appropriates money paid to him for any use or purpose, other than for that which he received it, is guilty of embezzlement, and the payment of laborers and material-men for work performed or material furnished in the performance of any contract," was by the terms of that section "declared to be the use and purpose to which the contract price *** received by the contractor shall be applied."