People v. Perry
[…] DISCUSSION

Appellant contends the court abused its statutory discretion and violated appellant’s right to due process of law under the United States Constitution by failing to conduct a hearing on the Petition.

Disclosure of juror personal identifying information (names, addresses and telephone numbers) is governed by sections 206 and 237. In a criminal case, records containing juror identifying information are “‘sealed, ’” i.e., “extracted or otherwise removed from the court record.” (People v. Carrasco (2008) 163 Cal.App.4th 978, 989, citing § 237, subd. (a)(2)-(3).) Section 206, subdivision (g), provides, in relevant part: “Pursuant to Section 237, a defendant or defendant’s counsel may, following the recording of a jury’s verdict in a criminal proceeding, petition the court for access to personal juror indentifying information … for the defendant to communicate with jurors for the purpose of developing a motion for new trial or any other lawful purpose.… The court shall consider all requests for personal juror identifying information pursuant to Section 237.”

Under section 237, subdivision (b), the petition must be accompanied by “a declaration that includes facts sufficient to establish good cause” for disclosure of the information.