People v. Perry
[…] Based on a violation of his mandatory supervised release, he was transferred to the Department of Corrections on July 12, 2012. Defendant contends that he is entitled to credit for the 21 days he spent in custody in Ohio. He further contends that the court miscalculated the time he spent in the Lake County jail and that he is entitled to one additional day for time spent there.

¶ 12 Credit for time served in presentencing custody is a question of law, which we review de novo. People v. Robinson, 172 Ill. 2d 452, 457 (1996). Section 5-4.5-100(c) of the Unified Code

of Corrections provides that "[a]n offender arrested on one charge and prosecuted on another charge for conduct that occurred prior to his or her arrest shall be given credit *** for time spent in custody under the former charge not credited against another sentence." 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-100(c) (West 2012).

¶ 13 Citing People ex rel. Bradley v. Davies, 17 Ill. App. 3d 920, 921-22 (1974), defendant argues that the plain language of section 5-4.5-100(c) does not limit the credit to time spent in custody in Illinois.