People v. Perrisha E. (In re K.W.)
[…] (West 2022)), and the Adoption Act (750 ILCS 50/1 et seq. (West 2022)). In re D.F., 201 Ill.2d 476, 494 (2002). It involves a two-step process. Id. First, the State must prove by clear and convincing that a respondent is an unfit parent, as that term is defined in section 1(D) of the Adoption Act (750 ILCS 50/1(D) (West 2022)). In re D.F., 201 Ill.2d at 49495. Second, if the court makes such a finding, it must determine if it is in the best interests of the child that parental rights be terminated . Id. at 495.

¶ 25 Under section 1(D)(m)(ii) of the Adoption Act, a parent may be found unfit when there is a "[f]ailure by a parent * * * to make reasonable progress toward the return of the child to the parent during any 9-month period following the adjudication of neglected or abused minor under Section 2-3 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 or dependent minor under Section 2-4 of that Act." 750 ILCS 50/1(D)(m)(ii) (West 2022). Section 1(D)(m)(ii) further provides:

"If a service plan has been established *** to correct the conditions that were the basis for the removal of the child from the parent and if those services were available, then, for purposes of this Act, 'failure to make reasonable progress toward the return of the child to the parent' includes the parent's failure to substantially fulfill his or her obligations under the service plan and correct the conditions that brought the child into care during any 9-month period following the adjudication under Section 2-3 or 2-4 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987." Id.

A witness who has direct knowledge about a respondent's service plans may testify about the contents of those plans, including what services the respondent did or did not complete. See In re D.D., 2022 IL App (4th) 220257, ¶¶ 44-45; In re Z.J., 2020 IL App (2d) 190824, ¶¶ 63-64.