06-20-2018
[…] And that next court date, if the case has been waived to the grand jury, might be months away. The better course of action, here, would be to give him a court date before the county court, simply to check on the defendant's status, until the matter is indicted.
If bail is denied, a defendant has recourse to a habeas corpus review of the lower court proceeding. That review is limited to the transcript or record of the proceeding (see People v. ex rel Rosenthal v. Wolfson , 48 NY2d 230, 233[1975] ). If there is no transcript, there is nothing for the higher court to review.
CPL § 510.20(2) states that upon the bail application, "the principal must be accorded an opportunity to be heard and to contend that an order of recognizance or bail must or should issue, that the court should release him on his own recognizance rather than fix bail, and that if bail is fixed it should be in a suggested amount and form."
In a chambers application, the defendant is denied this statutory right to be heard. Counsel might assert that the principal's appearance is satisfied by the presence of his counsel. I disagree.