THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. COURTNEY M. PERKINS, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Generally, the statutes state that the court shall impose consecutive sentences for armed violence, when a defendant is convicted of armed violence with the predicate offense being "a violation of subsection (a) of Section 401 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act [(Act) (720 ILCS 570/401(a) (West 2022))]" or "controlled substance trafficking involving a Class X felony amount of controlled substance under Section 401 of the *** Act." 720 ILCS 5/33A-3(d)(viii), (ix) (West 2022); see also 730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(d)(3) (West 2022). Alternatively, the court may impose permissive consecutive sentences under section 5-8-4(c) when "it is the opinion of the court that consecutive sentences are required to protect the public from further criminal conduct by the defendant, the basis for which the court shall set forth in the record." (Emphasis added.) See 730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(c) (West 2022).
¶ 25 In the present case, the record shows that the court believed it was required to impose mandatory consecutive sentences.