THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. COURTNEY M. PERKINS, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] People v. Sumler, 2015 IL App (1st) 123381, ¶ 70; see also People v. Myrieckes, 315 Ill.App.3d 478, 484 (2000) (remanded for resentencing where the record suggested the circuit court erroneously believed defendant was extended-term eligible).
¶ 24 Section 5-8-4(d)(3) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Unified Code) and section 33A- 3(d) of the Code govern the imposition of consecutive sentences relating to the offense of armed violence. 730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(d)(3) (West 2022); 720 ILCS 5/33A-3(d) (West 2022). Generally, the statutes state that the court shall impose consecutive sentences for armed violence, when a defendant is convicted of armed violence with the predicate offense being "a violation of subsection (a) of Section 401 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act [(Act) (720 ILCS 570/401(a) (West 2022))]" or "controlled substance trafficking involving a Class X felony amount of controlled substance under Section 401 of the *** Act." 720 ILCS 5/33A-3(d)(viii), (ix) (West 2022); see also 730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(d)(3) (West 2022).