08-16-2019
[…] At the sentencing hearing on May 29, 2018, the trial court sentenced Perkins to three years eight months in prison, consisting of a three-year upper term for count 4 and an eight-month consecutive sentence for count 5. The two misdemeanor convictions (counts 6 & 7) were sentenced to run concurrently. Although the trial court noted that it was "generally quite sympathetic" to veterans such as Perkins, the court found that the aggravating factors in this case—particularly the brutal nature of Perkins's conduct—"clearly" outweighed those in mitigation. This appeal followed.
II. DISCUSSION
Section 1170.9 grants certain criminal defendants who have served, or are serving, in the United States military a "special veteran status": "In the case of any person convicted of a criminal offense who could otherwise be sentenced to county jail or state prison and who alleges that he or she committed the offense as a result of sexual trauma, traumatic brain injury, post-traumatic stress disorder, substance abuse, or mental health problems stemming from service in the United States military, the court shall, prior to sentencing, make a determination as to whether the defendant was, or currently is, a member of the United States military and whether the defendant may be suffering from sexual trauma, traumatic brain injury, post-traumatic stress disorder, substance abuse, or mental health problems as a result of his or her service. The court may request, through existing resources, an assessment to aid in that determination." (§ 1170.9, subd. (a).) If the court concludes that a defendant is entitled to special veteran status, "and if the defendant is otherwise eligible for probation, the court shall consider the [defendant's special veteran status] as a factor in favor of granting probation."