People v. Perez-Huerta
[…] Beacham, 231 Ill.2d at 59.

¶ 10 Public Act 89-404 was enacted in 1995 and included, inter alia, new provisions for the calculation of good-conduct credit, referred to as truth-in-sentencing. People v. Reedy, 186 Ill.2d 1, 4 (1999). The Illinois Supreme Court found Public Act 89-404 to be unconstitutional. Id. at 18. The legislature subsequently recodified the truth-in-sentencing provisions. Pub. Act 90-592 (eff. June 19, 1998) (amending 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(2)). For offenses occurring on or after June 19, 1998, a defendant convicted of predatory criminal sexual assault of a child, "shall receive no more than 4.5 days of good conduct credit for each month of his or her sentence of imprisonment." 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(2)(ii) (West 1998).

¶ 11 Nothing in the record suggests that defendant would not have been subject to the truth-in sentencing provisions. Initially, we note that defendant has not provided the report of proceedings in the record on appeal.