C051800.
[…] (§ 1240.1, subd. (b).) The law is equally well established that the trial attorney has a duty to assist an indigent, incarcerated client in preparing a statement of reasonable grounds for appeal. In the case of an indigent criminal defendant, "it shall be the duty of the attorney who represented the person at trial to provide counsel and advice as to whether arguably meritorious grounds exist for reversal or modification of the judgment on appeal." (§ 1240.1, subd. (a).) Moreover, "[i]t is readily apparent that where a defendant has been convicted upon a plea of guilty, his right to appeal may be dependent on many technical requirements of which he may be unaware." ( People v.