People v. Perez
[…] [¶] Restitution shall be ordered from the convicted persons in every case, regardless of the sentence or disposition imposed, in which a crime victim suffers a loss, unless compelling and extraordinary reasons exist to the contrary.” (Cal. Const., art. I, § 28, subd. (b); accord, People v. Rubics, supra, at pp. 456-457.)

Penal Code section 1202.4 governs a trial court’s authority to order a criminal defendant to pay restitution directly to a crime victim. Section 1202.4, subdivision (a)(1) states: “[i]t is the intent of the Legislature that a victim of crime who incurs any economic loss as a result of the commission of a crime shall receive restitution directly from any defendant convicted of that crime.” (Italics added.) Here, defendant was not convicted of the crime of vandalizing the victim’s van; he cannot be required to pay restitution for a crime for which he was not convicted.