No. 1-18-0765
[…] People v. Foster, 2020 IL App (2d) 170683, ¶ 28. The intention behind this statutory provision is "to provide for reliable, corroborating evidence of a child's 'outcry' statement." People v. Bowen, 183 Ill. 2d 103, 114 (1998). Section 115-10 permits out-of-court statements made by the victim if "[t]he court finds in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient safeguards of reliability[.]" 725 ILCS 5/115- 10(b)(1) (West 2016). Interviews conducted according to CAC protocol may qualify for admission under section 115-10. Id. 5/115-10 (e).