People v. Perez
[…] As discussed, although substantial evidence may be based on inferences, "those inferences must be products of logic and reason and must be based on the evidence. Inferences that are the result of mere speculation or conjecture cannot support a finding." (In re James R., supra, 176 Cal.App.4th at p. 135; Evid. Code, § 600, subd. (b) ["An inference is a deduction of fact that may logically and reasonably be drawn from another fact or group of facts found or otherwise established in the action."].)

Here, Quintero testified that when he ran Perez's name through a database downtown, several weeks before detaining him, it revealed Perez was on probation. And, when he ran Perez's name through a database during the detention, it revealed Perez was on probation.