People v. Perez
[…] Rowell, 229 Ill. 2d 82, 93 (2008). The parties agree defendant challenged the sufficiency of the complaint before trial. ¶ 18 Section 111-3(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) provides that a criminal charge shall be in writing and allege the commission of an offense by: (1) stating the name of the offense, (2) citing the statutory provision alleged to have been violated, (3) setting forth the nature and elements of the offense charged, (4) stating the date and county of the offense as definitively as can be done, and (5) stating the name of the accused, if known. 725 ILCS 5/111-3(a) (West 2014). ¶ 19 Section 5/31-1(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 sets forth the offense of obstructing a peace officer as follows: "A person who knowingly resists or obstructs the performance by one known to the person to be a peace officer, firefighter, or correctional institution employee of any authorized act within his or her official capacity commits a Class A misdemeanor." 720 ILCS 5/31-1(a) (West 2014). When, as here, a criminal statute "does not define or describe the act or 8 acts constituting the offense, a charge couched in the language of the statute is insufficient. The facts which constitute the crime must be specifically set forth." People v.