12-21-2018
[…] He had two or three weeks of physical therapy to treat his injured shoulder and continues to experience pain in that area.
B.
After the prosecution rested at trial, defense counsel made a motion for a directed verdict under section 1118.1 on the mayhem charge (count 2) and the allegation in count 1 that Perez inflicted great bodily injury. The court entertained argument, then denied the motion indicating that a tooth is part of the body and there was evidence that a portion of the deputy's tooth was broken.
Section 1118.1 provides, "[i]n a case tried before a jury, the court on motion of the defendant or on its own motion, at the close of the evidence on either side and before the case is submitted to the jury for decision, shall order the entry of a judgment of acquittal of one or more of the offenses charged in the accusatory pleading if the evidence then before the court is insufficient to sustain a conviction of such offense or offenses on appeal."
After the verdicts, the court revisited the issue of the sufficiency of the evidence to support the mayhem conviction, stating: