12-21-2018
[…] Perez requests that the abstract of judgment be amended to conform to the jury's verdict. The Attorney General has no objection to this request. "It is, of course, important that courts correct errors and omissions in abstracts of judgment." (People v. Mitchell (2001) 26 Cal.4th 181, 185-186.) As such, on remand, we direct the superior court to prepare an amended abstract of judgment reflecting the jury's verdict.
Section 245.3 provides, "[e]very person who commits an assault with a deadly weapon or instrument or by any means likely to produce great bodily injury upon the person of a custodial officer . . . , and who knows or reasonably should know that the victim is a custodial officer engaged in the performance of that person's duties, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for three, four, or five years."
DISPOSITION
The judgment is reversed as to the mayhem count (count 2). The matter is remanded for resentencing consistent with this opinion.