People v. Perez
[…] He points to his testimony that when Ramirez blocked his path he chased Ramirez with the knife, intending only to scare him. When Ramirez came toward him and attempted to punch him, Perez - who was "shorter and much older" than the victim - unintentionally inflicted the fatal cut while attempting to avoid the blows. This evidence, he contends, supported an involuntary manslaughter instruction on the theory the killing occurred during his commission of a misdemeanor, brandishing a weapon in violation of section 417. Section 417 provides that any person who "draws or exhibits any deadly weapon whatsoever, other than a firearm, in a rude, angry, or threatening manner, or who in any manner, unlawfully uses a deadly weapon other than a firearm in any fight or quarrel is guilty of a misdemeanor . . . ." An accidental killing committed while a defendant is brandishing a weapon can constitute involuntary manslaughter. (People v.