05-23-2017
[…] On the contrary, the People maintained, it was "very likely that Defendant would have been found guilty of all three felonies."
On June 9, 2016, after receiving written and oral arguments on the motion, the court concluded that defendant had failed to show that if he had been advised of the immigration consequences, he would not have entered his guilty plea. Defendant filed his notice of appeal the same day. His appeal is proper under section 1237, subdivision (b). (People v. Totari (2002) 28 Cal.4th 876, 887.)
Discussion
Section 1016.5 was added to the Penal Code in 1977 to ensure that defendants considering a guilty or no contest plea are properly advised of the immigration consequences of such a plea. Subdivision (a) contains the language required by this section: "Prior to acceptance of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to any offense punishable as a crime under state law, except offenses designated as infractions under state law, the court shall administer the following advisement on the record to the defendant: [¶] If you are not a citizen, you are hereby advised that conviction of the offense for which you have been charged may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States." If the court fails to give this advisement and the plea "may have the consequences for the defendant of deportation . . . ," the court must, upon the defendant's motion, vacate the judgment to allow the defendant to withdraw the plea and plead not guilty. (§ 1016.5, subd. (b); see People v.