People v. Perez
[…] He timely appealed on November 18, 2010.

DISCUSSION

Perez does not challenge his conviction on the drug counts. Instead, he contends the prosecution failed to produce evidence which proved beyond a reasonable doubt that he knew Torres had forged the checks and intended to help Torres get away with the crime. As a result, no rational jury could have found that he was guilty of the crime of being an accessory to a felony. We disagree.

Penal Code section 32 provides: "Every person who, after a felony has been committed, harbors, conceals or aids a principal in such felony, with the intent that said principal may avoid or escape from arrest, trial, conviction or punishment, having knowledge that said principal has committed such felony or has been charged with such felony or convicted thereof, is an accessory to such felony." A conviction under section 32 requires proof that (1) a principal committed a specified felony, (2) the defendant knew that the principal had committed a felony, (3) the defendant did something to help the principal get away with the crime, and (4) that as a result of this action the defendant