People v. Perez
[…] ¶ 25 We will reverse a trial court's determination as to the admissibility of evidence only if the court abused its discretion. People v. Simpkins, 297 Ill. App. 3d 668, 676 (1998) (citing People v. Zwart, 151 Ill. 2d 37, 45 (1992)). An abuse of discretion exists where the trial court admits evidence that is unreasonable, arbitrary, fanciful, or no reasonable person would agree with the court's decision. People v. Ruback, 2013 IL App (3d) 110256, ¶ 24.

¶ 26 Section 115-10 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (the Code) allows for the admission of a testifying child witness's out-of-court statement, in spite of the hearsay nature of the statement, if the trial court finds that the "time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient safeguards of reliability." 725 ILCS 5/115-10(b)(1) (West 2008). This section was "enacted to provide for reliable, corroborating evidence of a child's 'outcry' statement." People v. Bowen, 183 Ill. 2d 103, 114 (1998) (citing People v. Holloway, 177 Ill. 2d 1, 9 (1997)).