People v. Perez
[…] As the Attorney General concedes, defendant's statement that he did not want to take care of J. was admissible under the state of mind exception to the hearsay rule (Evid. Code, § 1250) or as an inconsistent statement (Evid. Code, § 1202). Under Evidence Code section 1250, evidence of a statement of the declarant's then existing state of mind is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered to prove the declarant's state of mind or the evidence is offered to prove or explain acts or conduct of the declarant. Under Evidence Code section 1202, "[e]vidence of a statement . . . by a declarant that is inconsistent with a statement by such declarant received in evidence as hearsay evidence is not inadmissible for the purpose of attacking the credibility of the declarant though he is not given and has not had an opportunity to explain or to deny such inconsistent statement[.]" By way of defendant's statement to detectives, evidence was introduced that defendant was willing to care for J. J.'s mom also testified that defendant told her he wanted to take care of J. Evidence to the contrary, that defendant said he was not willing to care for J., showed his state of