People v. Perez
[…] Gomez's testimony that called into question its veracity, but the jury clearly credited J. Any error in excluding the social worker's testimony was harmless.

VII. Instructional error.

Defendant next contends that his state and federal constitutional rights to a jury trial, confrontation, and due process were violated, because the jury was instructed with CALCRIM No. 330. We disagree.

Although respondent argues appellant forfeited this claim by failing to object, defendant may properly raise the issue under section 1259, which provides in part: "The appellate court may also review any instruction given, refused or modified, even though no objection was made thereto in the lower court, if the substantial rights of the defendant were affected thereby." (§ 1259; People v. Brown (2003) 31 Cal.4th 518, 539, fn. 7.)

The jury was instructed: "You have heard testimony from a child who is age 10 or younger. As with any other witness, you must decide whether the child gave truthful and accurate testimony.