People v. Perez
[…] Although defendant's departure from the scene following the rape could be viewed as defendant suggests, it could also be viewed as an intent to evade arrest given that one ordinarily would not leave a consensual-sex partner at a garbage dumpster after the fact. The weight to be assigned to this fact was clearly in the purview of the trier of fact.

LESSER-INCLUDED ENHANCEMENT

For each violation of specified sexual offenses, a person shall receive a "3-, 4-, or 10-year enhancement if the person uses a firearm or a deadly weapon" (Pen. Code, § 12022.3, subd. (a)) or a "one-, two-, or five-year enhancement if the person is armed with a firearm or a deadly weapon." (Id., subd. (b).) Defendant was charged with the use enhancement. We agree that the armed enhancement is a lesser enhancement included within the use enhancement of Penal Code section 12022.3. (Cf. People v. Allen (1985) 165 Cal.App.3d 616, 627.)