People v. Perez
[…] See Henderson, 2011 IL App (1st) 090923 at ¶¶ 34-35. Under these circumstances, we decline to find that postconviction counsel provided unreasonable assistance by not providing a notarized verification affidavit as doing so would merely elevate form over substance, and we reject that result as inconsistent with our rulings in Henderson and Kirkpatrick. ¶ 28 Moreover, we find that the record belies defendant's claim that postconviction counsel failed to provide the transcript from the hearing on defendant's motion to suppress as documentation to support the allegations in his petition. Section 122-2 of the Act states that a postconviction "petition shall have attached thereto affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or shall state why the same are not attached." 725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2008). Defendant's failure to attach supporting documentation, or otherwise explain its absence, is "fatal" to his petition and alone justifies dismissal of the petition. People v.